Video Gallery
[…] The company had changed the land use to commercial when they purchased it. Commercial land is taxed at a higher level than agricultural. Therefore, the company was responsible for paying the difference in property taxes between agricultural and commercial use for the previous 5 years, even though they didn’t own the land during that time. On top of that the jurisdiction charged 7% interest over the 5 year period, as if these additional property taxes should have been paid. That sounds crazy too, right?
It turns out that Texas Property Tax Code Section 23.55 actually allows this: “If the use of land that has been appraised as provided by this subchapter changes, an additional tax is imposed on the land equal to the difference between the taxes imposed on the land for each of the five years preceding the year in which the change of use occurs that the land was appraised as provided by this subchapter and the tax that would have been imposed had the land been taxed on the basis of market value in each of those years, plus an interest at an annual rate of seven percent.”
That doesn’t seem fair at all! I think we all understand the concept of “Pay it Forward” but this sounds more like “Owe it Backward”.
For more property tax news, check out proptax minute at advantax.com.
Thanks for watching.